Rental prices in Mauritius by region in 2026: the complete guide
Planning a move to the island starts with knowing the rent charged in each region. Between the beach-lined North, the West favoured by surfers, the more urban central plateau and the quieter East and South, budgets can vary threefold for a comparable property. This guide to rental prices in Mauritius by region in 2026 helps you anticipate these differences before you sign a lease.
Whether you are an expatriate, a retiree or an investor, choosing where to live depends as much on your lifestyle as on your monthly budget. Studio, furnished apartment, villa with pool: each type of property follows its own pricing logic, whether in Grand Baie, Tamarin, Flic-en-Flac or on the central plateau.
In the sections below, we set out monthly rent ranges in Mauritian rupees and euros, the move-in costs and utilities to budget for, how your residence status affects your choice, and how to negotiate your future home in Mauritius in 2026.
The Mauritian rental market in 2026: what you need to know
The Mauritian rental market remains tight in 2026 in the areas expatriates look for most, notably the North (Grand Baie, Pereybère) and the West (Tamarin, Flic-en-Flac). Apartment listings in the Centre illustrate the underlying trend: according to PropertyCloud, their average advertised rent rose from around Rs 20,000 in 2017 to Rs 40,000 in 2026, with a clear acceleration since 2023. Headline inflation of 4.1% over the twelve months to June 2026 and higher electricity tariffs are also weighing on household budgets.
There is no official rent index by region in Mauritius. The ranges in this guide are therefore based on listings published in 2026 and on crowdsourced indicators. They should be read as orders of magnitude and checked against current offers.
Why rents vary so much by region
Rent depends on several factors. Proximity to the sea remains the most influential: coastal areas such as Grand Baie, Tamarin and Black River command much higher rents than inland towns. The standard of the development also plays a key role, particularly properties in schemes open to foreigners (PDS, IRS, Smart City), which include services and sit above the local market. Other key factors include:
- Access to international schools, a priority for expatriate families
- Proximity to shopping centres, private clinics and business hubs (Ebène, Port Louis, Moka)
- Security and on-site services: guards, shared pool, maintenance
Strong expatriate demand in certain areas inevitably pushes prices up. More rural areas and those further from the coast keep housing costs more moderate.
Mauritian rupee / euro exchange rate and its impact on your budget
For a foreign tenant, the exchange rate between the Mauritian rupee and the euro directly affects the monthly budget. In 2026, 1 euro trades at around 53 to 55 MUR, compared with about 52 a year earlier. The conversions in this guide use a rounded rate of 54 MUR to €1. A movement of a few percent in the rupee noticeably changes the real cost of a rent paid in rupees, so it is worth tracking the rate before negotiating a lease.
Comparison table of rents by region in Mauritius in 2026
The table below summarises the monthly rent ranges observed for long-term rentals. The lower end corresponds to simple or unfurnished properties, often in Mauritian residential neighbourhoods. The upper end corresponds to high-standard furnished properties in gated developments or close to the sea.
Monthly rent by property type (studio/1-bed, 2-bed, 3-bed, villa)
| Region |
Studio / 1 bedroom |
2-bedroom apartment |
3-bedroom apartment |
Villa with pool |
| North (Grand Baie, Pereybère, Trou aux Biches) |
MUR 15,000 – 30,000 (€280 – 560) |
MUR 25,000 – 45,000 (€460 – 830) |
MUR 40,000 – 70,000 (€740 – 1,300) |
MUR 80,000 – 200,000+ (€1,480 – 3,700) |
| West (Tamarin, Black River, Flic-en-Flac) |
MUR 18,000 – 35,000 (€330 – 650) |
MUR 25,000 – 50,000 (€460 – 930) |
MUR 40,000 – 75,000 (€740 – 1,390) |
MUR 90,000 – 200,000+ (€1,670 – 3,700) |
| Centre (Moka, Ebène, Quatre Bornes, Curepipe) |
MUR 12,000 – 35,000 (€220 – 650) |
MUR 18,000 – 45,000 (€330 – 830) |
MUR 25,000 – 55,000 (€460 – 1,020) |
MUR 50,000 – 120,000 (€930 – 2,220) |
| East (Trou d'Eau Douce, Belle Mare, Poste Lafayette) |
MUR 12,000 – 25,000 (€220 – 460) |
MUR 18,000 – 35,000 (€330 – 650) |
MUR 25,000 – 50,000 (€460 – 930) |
MUR 60,000 – 150,000 (€1,110 – 2,780) |
| South (Mahébourg, Blue Bay, Souillac) |
MUR 10,000 – 20,000 (€190 – 370) |
MUR 15,000 – 30,000 (€280 – 560) |
MUR 20,000 – 40,000 (€370 – 740) |
MUR 45,000 – 120,000 (€830 – 2,220) |
Indicative ranges based on long-term rental listings published in 2026 and crowdsourced indicators; converted at 54 MUR to €1. Upmarket estates (Bel Ombre in the South, Belle Mare in the East) can far exceed these levels.
For context, crowdsourced data from June 2026 put the island-wide average rent at around Rs 22,000 for a one-bedroom in a town centre and Rs 15,000 outside the centre. For a three-bedroom, the averages are around Rs 40,000 and Rs 32,000. Properties targeted by expatriates generally sit above these averages. One West Coast agency reports that apartment rents there start at around Rs 30,000 to 45,000 depending on the town, and exceed Rs 150,000 for premium villas with a pool.
Rent trends in 2025-2026
Increases are sharpest in the North and the West, where demand from expatriates and foreign buyers remains strong and quality supply is limited. The central plateau is also rising, driven by demand from professionals working in Ebène and Moka. The South and the East remain the most affordable markets, with a smaller supply but significantly lower rents. In the absence of an official index, it is best to follow listings for a few weeks before setting your budget.
Renting in the North: Grand Baie, Pereybère and Calodyne
The north of Mauritius remains the area most in demand among foreign tenants in 2026. It attracts working expatriates, retirees drawn by the seaside setting and families looking for a wide range of services and private schools nearby.
Grand Baie: the most sought-after and most expensive area
Grand Baie appeals through its many restaurants, shopping centres (La Croisette, Sunset Boulevard) and lively atmosphere. The market there is very broad, from small one-bedroom flats to prestige properties:
- 1-bedroom apartment: from around MUR 25,000/month (€460) in listings observed in 2026
- 2-3 bedroom apartment: MUR 35,000 to 70,000/month (€650 to 1,300); some well-located two-bedroom units in gated developments are listed at around MUR 60,000 to 70,000
- Family or premium villa: MUR 100,000 to 230,000/month (€1,850 to 4,260), and more for prestige beachfront properties
Beachfront properties and homes in gated developments consistently command the highest rents in the North.
Pereybère, Trou aux Biches and Calodyne: more affordable alternatives
A few minutes from Grand Baie, Pereybère, Trou aux Biches and, further east, Calodyne and Grand Gaube offer a balance between peace and quiet and access to amenities:
- 1-bedroom apartment: from MUR 15,000/month (€280) in Trou aux Biches in some 2026 listings
- 2-bedroom apartment: generally MUR 20,000 to 40,000/month (€370 to 740) in Pereybère and Grand Gaube
- Family villa: MUR 60,000 to 120,000/month (€1,110 to 2,220)
These more residential areas particularly suit families looking for a calm setting while staying close to Grand Baie's schools and shops.
Renting in the West: Tamarin, Flic-en-Flac and Black River
Tamarin: a tight and sought-after rental market
Tamarin remains one of the most competitive markets on the west coast. Surfers drawn by the bay, expatriates looking for village life and families close to the West's schools live side by side, and supply struggles to keep up with demand. 2026 listings range from around MUR 20,000 to 35,000 (€370 to 650) for simple two-bedroom units, to MUR 32,000–65,000 (€590 to 1,200) for new or renovated apartments. In Cap Tamarin, for example, an 80 m² unit was listed at MUR 60,000 a month, excluding management fees. Houses start at around MUR 75,000, and villas with a pool often exceed MUR 150,000 (€2,780). Quality properties go quickly, sometimes before they are even advertised.
Flic-en-Flac: the value-for-money compromise
Flic-en-Flac remains a good option in 2026 for those seeking a balance between budget and quality of life. The resort has a dense rental supply: furnished one-bedroom units at around MUR 18,000 to 30,000 (€330 to 560), and two- to three-bedroom homes at MUR 30,000 to 55,000 (€560 to 1,020), with some new apartments advertised at around MUR 40,000. For a villa with a pool, expect generally MUR 90,000 to 150,000 (€1,670 to 2,780) depending on proximity to the lagoon. With shops, schools and the beach within walking distance, it is popular with retirees and families.
Black River: nature at a premium
Black River offers a more exclusive lifestyle, between mountains, national park and lagoon. Its setting attracts tenants willing to spend more on their home. High-end villas with pools, often with large gardens and open views, commonly rent for MUR 120,000 to 200,000 a month (€2,220 to 3,700), and beachfront properties can reach MUR 200,000 or more. More modest furnished apartments remain available at around MUR 35,000 to 60,000 (€650 to 1,110), but supply is scarce.
Renting in the Centre: Moka, Quatre Bornes and Curepipe
The central plateau is an attractive alternative to the coastal areas of the North and West, offering a practical setting for working people and families close to the main employment hubs. The climate is cooler and more humid, which is also worth considering.
Quatre Bornes, Curepipe and Port Louis: the most affordable rents in the Centre
Quatre Bornes, Curepipe and Vacoas-Phoenix are among the most affordable towns on the island. An unfurnished two-bedroom apartment in a residential area typically costs MUR 15,000 to 25,000 (€280 to 460). In Port Louis, the average rent for a one-bedroom in the city centre is around MUR 21,000, within a range of MUR 10,000 to 30,000. These towns offer plenty of shops, lively markets and a bus and Metro Express network linking Port Louis, Rose-Hill and Curepipe.
Moka and Ebène: residential and popular with professionals
Moka and the area around Ebène have a more residential and upmarket profile, driven by the Ebène business district. Apartment listings in the Centre show averages of around MUR 35,000 for a one-bedroom, MUR 45,000 for a two-bedroom and MUR 52,500 for a three-bedroom. These averages are pulled up by recent developments in Moka and Ebène. Gated developments are common and meet demand from professionals working in Ebène or Port Louis.
Renting in the South and East: the most affordable regions
The South: Mahébourg and surroundings, the most economical area
Often left out of comparisons, the South deserves attention from budget-conscious tenants. In Mahébourg, a historic town close to the airport, and in Blue Bay, rents remain well below those in the North and West. A two-bedroom apartment typically rents for MUR 15,000 to 30,000 (€280 to 560), and a house with a garden for MUR 30,000 to 60,000 (€560 to 1,110). Supply suited to expatriates is, however, more limited. Further west, the Bel Ombre estate is an exception, with high-end villas priced at levels comparable to the West.
The East: Belle Mare, Trou d'Eau Douce and Poste Lafayette
The east of the island offers a more authentic and less developed setting. In Trou d'Eau Douce, an apartment near the beach typically rents for MUR 18,000 to 35,000 a month (€330 to 650). In Belle Mare, which is more sought-after and more touristy, high-end villas often exceed MUR 80,000 (€1,480). Poste Lafayette, more secluded, offers gentler rents for a quiet life, at the cost of being further from shops and international schools.
- Authentic, less touristy lifestyle
- Attractive value for money for families and retirees
- Smaller supply and services further away: plan on having a car
Villa or apartment: what budget for each type of home
Choosing between an apartment and a villa directly affects the monthly budget. Beyond location, it is mainly furnishings and amenities (pool, security, maintenance) that create the biggest price gaps.
Furnished or unfurnished apartment: price differences
A fully furnished and equipped property, with appliances, bedding and complete furniture, generally rents for 15 to 25% more than an unfurnished one, although the gap varies widely between listings. In practice, expect around MUR 18,000 to 30,000 (€330 to 560) for an unfurnished two-bedroom apartment in a residential area, compared with MUR 25,000 to 45,000 (€460 to 830) furnished in a seaside development. Always check whether the listing includes service charges or management fees. In some West Coast developments, they add several thousand rupees a month on top of the rent.
Villa with pool: a premium budget
Villa rentals rise quickly once a pool, landscaped garden or 24-hour security comes into play. On the coast, a three-bedroom family villa with a pool generally rents for MUR 90,000 to 200,000 (€1,670 to 3,700) a month. Pool and garden maintenance often come on top.
- Student or young professional: studio or flat-share in the Centre, MUR 10,000 to 20,000
- Young couple: furnished 1-2 bedroom apartment, MUR 20,000 to 40,000
- Family: 3-bedroom house or apartment, MUR 40,000 to 90,000
- Retiree: apartment in a gated development, MUR 35,000 to 70,000
- Premium budget: villa with pool on the coast, MUR 100,000 and above
Lease, deposit and utilities: what to plan for
Lease length and rental conditions in Mauritius
Before signing a lease, it is essential to understand local practice. A long-term lease usually runs for one year, renewable. Some landlords accept six-month contracts for short assignments, often at a higher monthly rent. The lease sets out the rent, what is included, how and when it can be revised, the notice period and the renewal terms. Have it reviewed if in doubt, especially if it is drafted in English and that is not your first language.
Move-in costs, deposit, notice and inventory
The security deposit is generally at least one month's rent, and sometimes two or three months for high-end properties. On top of this comes the first month's rent and, if you use an agency, a commission that can reach one month's rent plus 15% VAT for a lease of more than six months. In total, move-in costs often amount to around three months' rent. Points to watch:
- Ask for a receipt for every payment, and pay by bank transfer where possible.
- Respect the notice period set out in the contract, usually one to two months.
- Carry out a detailed inventory and condition report, with a list of furniture and dated photos, at move-in and move-out.
- Check the clauses and timeframe for returning the deposit.
Utilities included or not: electricity, water, internet
Utilities are rarely included in the advertised rent. Budget separately for electricity, water, internet and, where relevant, garden or pool maintenance. For a standard apartment, these costs often amount to MUR 3,000 to 6,000 a month, more with heavy air-conditioning use. Electricity tariffs rose in 2026. In gated developments, management or security fees are often added. Ask for a detailed breakdown of charges and recent bills before signing.
Residence permits and tax: how they affect your choice of home
Occupation Permit, Premium Visa and retirement permit: where to rent depending on your status
The type of permit you hold directly influences where an expatriate chooses to live in Mauritius:
- Occupation Permit, a combined work and residence permit with Professional (employee), Investor and Self-Employed categories: holders often favour areas close to their workplace, such as Ebène, Moka or Port Louis. The 2026-2027 Budget plans to merge the employee categories into a single one with a minimum basic salary of Rs 50,000 a month.
- Premium Visa, for remote workers and retirees whose income comes from abroad: it allows stays of more than six months and up to one year, with an option to renew. Holders often head for coastal areas such as Grand Baie or Tamarin.
- Residence permit for retired non-citizens, available from age 50: since the Finance Act 2025, it requires a transfer of at least USD 2,000 a month or USD 24,000 a year to a Mauritian bank account. Retirees often choose quiet, well-served towns such as Flic-en-Flac, Pereybère or Moka.
Tax residence in Mauritius and its effect on your budget
Beyond housing, tax deserves attention. A person present in Mauritius for at least 183 days in an income year is, in principle, tax resident there. They are then taxed under the Mauritian scale: since July 2025, 0% up to Rs 500,000, 10% up to Rs 1 million and 20% above. The 2026-2027 Budget adds a 35% band above Rs 12 million. Detailed rules are published by the Mauritius Revenue Authority. If you receive income from France, the France-Mauritius tax treaty determines which country taxes it.
Buying instead of renting: the 2026 rules for foreigners
A non-citizen can buy a home in a scheme approved by the Economic Development Board (PDS, IRS, RES, Smart City, G+2 apartments). A purchase of at least USD 375,000 qualifies for a residence permit, valid for as long as the property is held. The Finance Act 2025 abolished the former USD 500,000 out-of-scheme purchase route for non-residents. The Finance Act 2026, however, allows holders of an Occupation Permit, a retirement permit or a permanent residence permit to buy a single property of at least USD 500,000 with approval. It also cancels the increase in registration duty to 10% originally planned for July 2026. Turning rent into a long-term investment can make sense, but transaction costs and resale taxation must be factored in.
How to find and negotiate a home in Mauritius
Using an estate agency or renting directly
Using an estate agency remains the safest option, especially for a long-term rental: agents know the local market, check the landlord's identity and help draft the lease. On the other hand, their commission increases move-in costs. Specialist listing portals (PropertyCloud, housing sections of expatriate websites) make it easy to compare offers quickly and spot direct rentals with no agency fee. Expatriate groups on social media and word of mouth usefully complement these searches.
Tips for negotiating the rent and avoiding scams
Negotiation is often possible, especially for a long lease or a property that has been listed for several weeks. Offering a two-year commitment or paying several months in advance can help secure a reduction. Compare several similar properties to support your offer.
- Beware of fake agents and properties offered at suspiciously low prices
- Never pay a deposit without having viewed the property, in person or by video call, and signed a written contract
- Check that the property exists and verify the landlord's identity before any transfer
- Be wary of holiday lets presented as long-term leases: prices and conditions differ
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent for an apartment in Mauritius in 2026?
Crowdsourced data from June 2026 put the average rent for a one-bedroom at around MUR 22,000 in a town centre and MUR 15,000 outside the centre. For a three-bedroom, the averages are around MUR 40,000 and MUR 32,000. In areas popular with expatriates such as Grand Baie or Tamarin, a good-standard two-bedroom apartment rents for MUR 35,000 to 70,000 a month.
Which region is the cheapest to rent in Mauritius?
The South, around Mahébourg, and the towns of the central plateau such as Quatre Bornes, Curepipe and Vacoas offer the lowest rents on the island. A two-bedroom apartment there often costs MUR 15,000 to 25,000 a month, compared with MUR 25,000 to 50,000 in the North or West.
How much is the security deposit for a rental in Mauritius?
The security deposit is generally at least one month's rent, and sometimes two to three months for high-end properties. With the first month's rent and any agency commission, which can reach one month's rent plus 15% VAT, move-in costs often come to around three months' rent.
Are utilities included in the rent in Mauritius?
Rarely. Electricity, water and internet are usually paid by the tenant, which amounts to roughly MUR 3,000 to 6,000 a month for a standard apartment, more with air conditioning. In gated developments, management or security fees may be added. Clarify this point before signing the lease.
What budget should I plan to rent a villa with a pool in the West?
In Flic-en-Flac, Tamarin or Black River, a family villa with a pool generally rents for MUR 90,000 to 200,000 a month, or roughly €1,670 to 3,700. Premium beachfront villas regularly exceed this budget.
How long is a typical lease in Mauritius?
A long-term lease is usually signed for one year, renewable. Six-month contracts exist, often at a higher monthly rent. The notice period, usually one to two months, should be specified in the contract.
Conclusion
In 2026, the Mauritian rental market is still marked by wide gaps between regions. The North and the West are the most expensive, driven by expatriate demand, while the South, the East and the towns of the central plateau remain much more affordable. Rental prices in Mauritius by region in 2026 depend as much on location as on the type of property, its furnishings, the utilities and the move-in costs, which are often close to three months' rent.
Before signing, compare several properties, check the deposit and charges required, and take your residence status into account. The ranges in this guide are indicative: confirm them against recent listings or with a local agency. To refine your budget, see also our guides to the cost of living, residence permits and Franco-Mauritian taxation.